VERIFIED COMPLAINT DECLARATORY JUDGMENT MOTION FOR PRELIMINARY INJUNCTION THREE JUDGE PANEL REQUESTED
[…] Article IV, Section 12(4) of the North Carolina Constitution requires the General Assembly, by general law uniformly applicable in every local court district in the State, to prescribe the jurisdiction and powers of the District Courts. 8.
The jurisdiction, operation, and administration of Mecklenburg District Courts, including election of District Court judges, is defined by N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 7A-140, 7A-133 (hereinafter “S.L.-149”), and 7A-200. 9.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-140 requires that each district judge “shall be elected by the qualified voters of the District Court district in which he or she is to serve . . ..” and N.C. Gen. Stat. §7A-200 defines “District” as set forth in S.L. 2018-14 as one that “consists exclusively of one or more entire counties.” 10.
Notwithstanding that § N.C. Gen.