If you are ending your marriage, divorce statistics show that you are not alone. Many people file for divorce because their relationships are no longer working.
[…] Spousal support can be called different names, including spousal maintenance or alimony. The court may award this support after a trial or the couple may agree on how much support should be paid. This agreement can be made before marriage and put into a prenuptial contract, or it could be made as part of divorce settlement negotiations that occur when a marriage is ending.
Legal Definition of Spousal Support
Each state has its own statutes addressing spousal support.
For example, West Virginia Code Section 48-8-101 sets forth general provisions regarding spousal support. This law states that “an obligation that compels a person to pay spousal support may arise from the terms of a court order, an antenuptial agreement or a separation agreement.” The statute defines four types of support that a payor could owe including permanent spousal support, temporary spousal support, rehabilitative spousal support and gross spousal support.