2008-09 International Leagues Season Summary
Eurocup Basketball Standings
- League champion = bold
| Final Standings | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W | L | W/L% | GB | PS/G | PA/G | |
| iurbentia Bilbao | 11 | 3 | .786 | - | 77.1 | 69.4 |
| Pamesa Valencia | 10 | 3 | .769 | 0.5 | 78.5 | 71.2 |
| Dynamo Moscow | 10 | 3 | .769 | 0.5 | 82.2 | 75.2 |
| UNICS | 9 | 3 | .750 | 1.0 | 79.4 | 70.8 |
| Bennetton Basket | 9 | 4 | .692 | 1.5 | 80.8 | 75.8 |
| Khimki | 10 | 5 | .667 | 1.5 | 77.8 | 72.2 |
| Lietuvos rytas | 10 | 5 | .667 | 1.5 | 79.7 | 72.8 |
| Spirou Charleroi | 8 | 4 | .667 | 2.0 | 78.2 | 74.0 |
| Azovmash | 7 | 5 | .583 | 3.0 | 80.1 | 77.4 |
| Hemofarm | 8 | 6 | .571 | 3.0 | 75.9 | 75.4 |
| Zadar | 7 | 6 | .538 | 3.5 | 82.2 | 82.2 |
| Maroussi Costa Coffee | 6 | 6 | .500 | 4.0 | 78.0 | 78.2 |
| Crvena zvezda / Red Star | 6 | 6 | .500 | 4.0 | 77.3 | 77.3 |
| ASVEL Basket | 3 | 3 | .500 | 4.0 | 79.2 | 85.7 |
| Beşiktaş Cola Turka | 3 | 3 | .500 | 4.0 | 76.5 | 78.5 |
| ASK Rīga | 3 | 3 | .500 | 4.0 | 82.7 | 79.7 |
| Aris Thessaloniki | 3 | 3 | .500 | 4.0 | 76.2 | 76.5 |
| Türk Telekom | 5 | 7 | .417 | 5.0 | 70.4 | 72.2 |
| Panellinios | 4 | 8 | .333 | 6.0 | 76.7 | 78.9 |
| Artland Dragons | 4 | 8 | .333 | 6.0 | 75.4 | 84.3 |
| Turów Zgorzelec | 2 | 4 | .333 | 5.0 | 68.5 | 75.5 |
| ČEZ Nymburk | 2 | 4 | .333 | 5.0 | 74.3 | 80.3 |
| Kalise Gran Canaria | 2 | 4 | .333 | 5.0 | 80.2 | 80.0 |
| Fortitudo Bologna | 2 | 4 | .333 | 5.0 | 78.3 | 76.2 |
| Bnei Herzliya | 2 | 4 | .333 | 5.0 | 60.3 | 71.2 |
| Lukoil Academic | 1 | 5 | .167 | 6.0 | 75.7 | 85.2 |
| Chorale Roanne Basket | 1 | 5 | .167 | 6.0 | 71.7 | 83.0 |
| Budućnost | 1 | 5 | .167 | 6.0 | 69.8 | 70.8 |
| Barons LMT | 1 | 5 | .167 | 6.0 | 73.8 | 81.5 |
| FMP | 1 | 5 | .167 | 6.0 | 66.3 | 77.2 |
| STB Le Havre | 0 | 6 | .000 | 7.0 | 68.8 | 82.5 |
| Brose Baskets | 0 | 6 | .000 | 7.0 | 56.7 | 72.2 |
Euroleague Basketball Standings
- League champion = bold
| Final Standings | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W | L | W/L% | GB | PS/G | PA/G | |
| Regal FC Barcelona | 18 | 5 | .783 | - | 81.7 | 68.7 |
| Panathinaikos | 17 | 5 | .773 | 0.5 | 79.8 | 72.5 |
| CSKA Moscow | 16 | 5 | .762 | 1.0 | 75.3 | 63.1 |
| TAU Cerámica | 14 | 7 | .667 | 3.0 | 86.3 | 79.3 |
| Montepaschi Siena | 13 | 7 | .650 | 3.5 | 80.7 | 76.9 |
| Olympiacos | 14 | 8 | .636 | 3.5 | 80.9 | 76.0 |
| Unicaja | 10 | 6 | .625 | 4.5 | 78.4 | 72.4 |
| Real Madrid | 12 | 8 | .600 | 4.5 | 77.2 | 75.1 |
| Maccabi Playtika Tel Aviv | 8 | 8 | .500 | 6.5 | 79.6 | 80.8 |
| Partizan | 9 | 10 | .474 | 7.0 | 67.3 | 69.5 |
| Cibona Zagreb | 7 | 9 | .438 | 7.5 | 73.9 | 76.8 |
| Fenerbahçe Beko | 7 | 9 | .438 | 7.5 | 72.7 | 74.9 |
| Armani Jeans Milano | 7 | 9 | .438 | 7.5 | 74.3 | 79.6 |
| Lottomatica Roma | 7 | 9 | .438 | 7.5 | 78.4 | 81.9 |
| Anadolu Efes | 4 | 6 | .400 | 7.5 | 71.3 | 76.2 |
| DKV Joventut | 4 | 6 | .400 | 7.5 | 80.0 | 81.0 |
| Panionios | 3 | 7 | .300 | 8.5 | 66.8 | 79.0 |
| Air Avellino | 3 | 7 | .300 | 8.5 | 75.4 | 81.4 |
| Alba Berlin | 4 | 12 | .250 | 10.5 | 69.9 | 78.1 |
| Union Olimpija | 2 | 8 | .200 | 9.5 | 72.5 | 81.8 |
| SLUC Nancy | 2 | 8 | .200 | 9.5 | 70.6 | 85.5 |
| Le Mans Sarthe Basket | 2 | 8 | .200 | 9.5 | 74.7 | 81.9 |
| Žalgiris | 2 | 8 | .200 | 9.5 | 71.6 | 81.2 |
| Asseco Prokom Sopot | 3 | 13 | .188 | 11.5 | 69.9 | 77.3 |
HEBA A1 Standings
- relegated Playoff teams (*); League champion = bold
| Regular Season | Playoffs | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W | L | W/L% | GB | PS/G | PA/G | W | L | W/L% | GB | PS/G | PA/G | ||
| Olympiacos * | 25 | 1 | .962 | - | 85.5 | 6 | 3 | .667 | 2.0 | 81.3 | |||
| Panathinaikos * | 22 | 4 | .846 | 3.0 | 87.7 | 8 | 1 | .889 | - | 80.4 | |||
| Aris * | 19 | 7 | .731 | 6.0 | 72.4 | 4 | 6 | .400 | 4.5 | 74.8 | |||
| Panellinios * | 17 | 9 | .654 | 8.0 | 78.3 | 0 | 2 | .000 | 4.5 | 67.0 | |||
| Maroussi Costa Coffee * | 17 | 9 | .654 | 8.0 | 78.3 | 5 | 5 | .500 | 3.5 | 77.6 | |||
| Panionios * | 16 | 10 | .615 | 9.0 | 74.9 | 0 | 2 | .000 | 4.5 | 74.5 | |||
| PAOK * | 12 | 14 | .462 | 13.0 | 71.3 | 0 | 2 | .000 | 4.5 | 66.0 | |||
| Kolossos Rodou * | 12 | 14 | .462 | 13.0 | 73.3 | 0 | 2 | .000 | 4.5 | 68.5 | |||
| AEK Athens | 11 | 15 | .423 | 14.0 | 72.9 | ||||||||
| Kavala | 9 | 17 | .346 | 16.0 | 67.9 | ||||||||
| Olympia Larissa | 8 | 18 | .308 | 17.0 | 68.0 | ||||||||
| Aigaleo | 6 | 20 | .231 | 19.0 | 69.0 | ||||||||
| Trikala 2000 | 6 | 20 | .231 | 19.0 | 66.9 | ||||||||
| AEL 1964 | 2 | 24 | .077 | 23.0 | 67.3 | ||||||||
Liga ACB Standings
- relegated Playoff teams (*); League champion = bold
| Regular Season | Playoffs | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W | L | W/L% | GB | PS/G | PA/G | W | L | W/L% | GB | PS/G | PA/G | ||
| TAU Cerámica * | 28 | 4 | .875 | - | 89.5 | 5 | 4 | .556 | 2.0 | 83.1 | |||
| Regal FC Barcelona * | 26 | 6 | .813 | 2.0 | 81.3 | 7 | 2 | .778 | - | 78.2 | |||
| Unicaja * | 24 | 8 | .750 | 4.0 | 83.4 | 3 | 3 | .500 | 2.5 | 78.3 | |||
| Real Madrid * | 23 | 9 | .719 | 5.0 | 84.1 | 3 | 3 | .500 | 2.5 | 82.7 | |||
| DKV Joventut * | 22 | 10 | .688 | 6.0 | 82.7 | 1 | 2 | .333 | 3.0 | 68.3 | |||
| Kalise Gran Canaria * | 20 | 12 | .625 | 8.0 | 80.2 | 1 | 2 | .333 | 3.0 | 73.7 | |||
| Pamesa Valencia * | 16 | 16 | .500 | 12.0 | 76.6 | 0 | 2 | .000 | 3.5 | 60.5 | |||
| iurbentia Bilbao * | 15 | 17 | .469 | 13.0 | 76.6 | 0 | 2 | .000 | 3.5 | 81.0 | |||
| Alta Gestión Fuenlabrada | 15 | 17 | .469 | 13.0 | 83.4 | ||||||||
| Ricoh Manresa | 14 | 18 | .438 | 14.0 | 74.4 | ||||||||
| CB Granada | 12 | 20 | .375 | 16.0 | 74.0 | ||||||||
| MMT Estudiantes | 11 | 21 | .344 | 17.0 | 77.3 | ||||||||
| Bruesa GBC | 11 | 21 | .344 | 17.0 | 76.5 | ||||||||
| Cajasol | 10 | 22 | .313 | 18.0 | 75.9 | ||||||||
| CB Murcia | 9 | 23 | .281 | 19.0 | 73.3 | ||||||||
| CAI Zaragoza | 8 | 24 | .250 | 20.0 | 74.5 | ||||||||
| ViveMenorca | 8 | 24 | .250 | 20.0 | 71.3 | ||||||||
LNB Pro A Standings
- relegated Playoff teams (*); League champion = bold
| Regular Season | Playoffs | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W | L | W/L% | GB | PS/G | PA/G | W | L | W/L% | GB | PS/G | PA/G | ||
| ASVEL Basket * | 22 | 8 | .733 | - | 78.9 | 5 | 2 | .714 | - | 71.4 | |||
| Entente Orléanaise Loiret * | 21 | 9 | .700 | 1.0 | 74.8 | 4 | 2 | .667 | 0.5 | 62.8 | |||
| SLUC Nancy * | 20 | 10 | .667 | 2.0 | 81.1 | 3 | 3 | .500 | 1.5 | 73.5 | |||
| Le Mans Sarthe Basket * | 20 | 10 | .667 | 2.0 | 77.9 | 3 | 2 | .600 | 1.0 | 73.8 | |||
| Chorale Roanne Basket * | 19 | 11 | .633 | 3.0 | 79.8 | 1 | 2 | .333 | 2.0 | 80.7 | |||
| BCM Gravelines-Dunkerque * | 17 | 13 | .567 | 5.0 | 77.4 | 0 | 2 | .000 | 2.5 | 70.5 | |||
| SIG Strasbourg * | 16 | 14 | .533 | 6.0 | 79.3 | 1 | 2 | .333 | 2.0 | 68.0 | |||
| Élan Chalon * | 16 | 14 | .533 | 6.0 | 76.0 | 0 | 2 | .000 | 2.5 | 59.0 | |||
| Cholet Basket | 15 | 15 | .500 | 7.0 | 77.0 | ||||||||
| JA Vichy | 13 | 17 | .433 | 9.0 | 67.6 | ||||||||
| HTV Basket | 13 | 17 | .433 | 9.0 | 78.9 | ||||||||
| Rouen Métropole Basket | 11 | 19 | .367 | 11.0 | 75.0 | ||||||||
| JDA Dijon | 11 | 19 | .367 | 11.0 | 81.6 | ||||||||
| STB Le Havre | 10 | 20 | .333 | 12.0 | 76.2 | ||||||||
| Besançon BCD | 9 | 21 | .300 | 13.0 | 75.6 | ||||||||
| Élan Béarnais Pau-Lacq-Orthez | 7 | 23 | .233 | 15.0 | 74.5 | ||||||||
Serie A TIM Standings
- relegated Playoff teams (*); League champion = bold
| Regular Season | Playoffs | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W | L | W/L% | GB | PS/G | PA/G | W | L | W/L% | GB | PS/G | PA/G | ||
| Montepaschi Siena * | 29 | 1 | .967 | - | 88.4 | 10 | 0 | 1.000 | - | 87.8 | |||
| Lottomatica Roma * | 20 | 10 | .667 | 9.0 | 85.2 | 2 | 3 | .400 | 5.5 | 80.4 | |||
| BancaTercas Teramo * | 19 | 11 | .633 | 10.0 | 83.0 | 1 | 3 | .250 | 6.0 | 77.8 | |||
| Bennetton Basket * | 18 | 12 | .600 | 11.0 | 77.3 | 3 | 5 | .375 | 6.0 | 80.0 | |||
| La Fortezza Bologna * | 17 | 13 | .567 | 12.0 | 78.3 | 2 | 3 | .400 | 5.5 | 83.0 | |||
| Armani Jeans Milano * | 17 | 13 | .567 | 12.0 | 77.2 | 6 | 6 | .500 | 5.0 | 72.8 | |||
| Angelico Biella * | 15 | 15 | .500 | 14.0 | 83.8 | 4 | 5 | .444 | 5.5 | 76.8 | |||
| Scavolini Pesaro * | 14 | 16 | .467 | 15.0 | 81.9 | 0 | 3 | .000 | 6.5 | 62.7 | |||
| Carife Ferrara | 14 | 16 | .467 | 15.0 | 78.6 | ||||||||
| NGC Cantù | 14 | 16 | .467 | 15.0 | 78.6 | ||||||||
| Air Avellino | 13 | 17 | .433 | 16.0 | 76.9 | ||||||||
| Premiata Montegranaro | 12 | 18 | .400 | 17.0 | 76.5 | ||||||||
| Eldo Caserta | 11 | 19 | .367 | 18.0 | 74.5 | ||||||||
| Solsonica Rieti | 11 | 19 | .367 | 18.0 | 72.9 | ||||||||
| GMAC Bologna | 10 | 20 | .333 | 19.0 | 75.0 | ||||||||
| Snaidero Cucine Udine | 6 | 24 | .200 | 23.0 | 77.6 | ||||||||

We're Social...for Statheads
Site Last Updated: Saturday, May 16, 6:52AM
Question, Comment, Feedback, or Correction?
Subscribe to our Free Email Newsletter
Subscribe to Stathead Basketball: Get your first month FREE
Your All-Access Ticket to the Basketball Reference Database
Do you have a sports website? Or write about sports? We have tools and resources that can help you use sports data. Find out more.