Last 5 Games
| Date | Tm | Opp | Result | Pos | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | BB | SO | SB | CS | IBB | GIDP | SF | SH | ROE | BOP | WPA | aLI | cWPA | acLI | RE24 | PO | A | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-15 | PHI | @ | PIT | W, 11-9 (10) | C | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 0.089 | 2.58 | 0.04% | 2.01 | 0.896 | 3 | 1 |
| 2026-05-07 | PHI | ATH | L, 1-12 | C | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 9 | -0.004 | 0.05 | 0.00% | 0.04 | -0.529 | 7 | 0 | |
| 2026-05-01 | PHI | @ | MIA | W, 6-5 | C | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 9 | -0.244 | 1.43 | -0.10% | 0.97 | -2.592 | 12 | 0 |
| 2026-04-30 | PHI | SFG | W, 3-2 | C | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 9 | -0.159 | 1.98 | -0.05% | 0.99 | -1.256 | 10 | 0 | |
| 2026-04-28 | PHI | SFG | W, 7-0 | C | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 9 | -0.077 | 0.50 | -0.01% | 0.12 | -1.093 | 12 | 1 |
| Season | Age | Team | Lg | WAR | G | PA | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | SB | CS | BB | SO | TB | GIDP | HBP | SH | SF | IBB | Pos | Awards | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 21 | PHI | NL | 0.2 | 3 | 9 | 8 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | .500 | .556 | .875 | 1.431 | 279 | .596 | 286 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | /2 | |
| 2021 | 22 | PHI | NL | 0.2 | 20 | 56 | 52 | 7 | 12 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 10 | .231 | .286 | .346 | .632 | 71 | .293 | 75 | 18 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2/H3 | |
| 2024 | 25 | PHI | NL | 0.7 | 17 | 56 | 51 | 8 | 15 | 4 | 0 | 3 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 8 | .294 | .345 | .549 | .894 | 143 | .379 | 144 | 28 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | |
| 2025 | 26 | PHI | NL | 0.2 | 42 | 118 | 105 | 9 | 22 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 13 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 17 | .210 | .282 | .305 | .587 | 62 | .266 | 57 | 32 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2/H | |
| 2026 | 27 | PHI | NL | -0.5 | 18 | 58 | 55 | 3 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 12 | .091 | .138 | .145 | .283 | -21 | .151 | -25 | 8 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2/H | |
| 5 Yrs | 0.9 | 100 | 297 | 271 | 30 | 58 | 9 | 1 | 8 | 30 | 0 | 0 | 19 | 49 | .214 | .275 | .343 | .618 | 69 | .280 | 68 | 93 | 5 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2/H3 | ||||
| 162 Game Avg | 1.5 | 162 | 481 | 439 | 49 | 94 | 15 | 2 | 13 | 49 | 0 | 0 | 31 | 79 | .214 | .275 | .343 | .618 | 69 | .280 | 68 | 151 | 8 | 6 | 3 | 2 | 0 | |||||
| Season | Age | Team | Lg | PA | Rbat | Rbaser | Rdp | Rfield | Rpos | RAA | WAA | Rrep | RAR | WAR | waaWL% | 162WL% | oWAR | dWAR | oRAR | Pos | Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 21 | PHI | NL | 9 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0.2 | 0 | 3 | 0.2 | .571 | .501 | 0.2 | 0.0 | 3 | /2 | |
| 2021 | 22 | PHI | NL | 56 | -2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0.1 | 2 | 3 | 0.2 | .503 | .500 | 0.1 | 0.2 | 2 | 2/H3 | |
| 2024 | 25 | PHI | NL | 56 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 0.6 | 2 | 7 | 0.7 | .532 | .503 | 0.5 | 0.3 | 5 | 2 | |
| 2025 | 26 | PHI | NL | 118 | -6 | -1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | -2 | -0.2 | 4 | 2 | 0.2 | .496 | .499 | 0.0 | 0.4 | 0 | 2/H | |
| 2026 | 27 | PHI | NL | 58 | -8 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | -6 | -0.7 | 2 | -4 | -0.5 | .462 | .496 | -0.6 | 0.2 | -5 | 2/H | |
| 5 Yrs | 297 | -11 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 5 | 0 | -0.1 | 10 | 10 | 0.9 | .500 | .499 | 0.3 | 1.2 | 4 | 2/H3 | ||||
| 162 Game Avg | 481 | -18 | -1 | 0 | 10 | 9 | 0 | -0.1 | 16 | 17 | 1.5 | .500 | .499 | 0.5 | 1.9 | 7 | |||||
| Batting | Batting Ratios | Batted Ball | Win Probability | Baserunning | |||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Season | Age | Team | Lg | PA | WPA | cWPA | RE24 | Pos | Awards | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2020 | 21 | PHI | NL | 9 | .596 | 286 | .600 | .375 | 11.1 | 22.2 | 11.1 | 92.2 | 50.0 | 50.0 | 33.3 | 16.7 | 0.50 | 33.3 | 50.0 | 16.7 | 0.4 | 0.4% | 2.79 | 50.0 | 50.0 | /2 | |
| 2021 | 22 | PHI | NL | 56 | .293 | 75 | .268 | .115 | 1.8 | 17.9 | 7.1 | 83.8 | 19.0 | 28.6 | 40.5 | 16.7 | 0.68 | 19.0 | 71.4 | 9.5 | -0.1 | -0.1% | -4.60 | 40.0 | 66.7 | 2/H3 | |
| 2024 | 25 | PHI | NL | 56 | .379 | 144 | .300 | .255 | 5.4 | 14.3 | 5.4 | 85.1 | 31.8 | 34.1 | 29.5 | 29.5 | 0.43 | 25.0 | 54.5 | 20.5 | -0.2 | -0.1% | -0.43 | 31.3 | 0.0 | 2 | |
| 2025 | 26 | PHI | NL | 118 | .266 | 57 | .230 | .095 | 1.7 | 14.4 | 8.5 | 84.9 | 22.2 | 17.8 | 51.1 | 21.1 | 1.07 | 41.1 | 46.7 | 12.2 | 0.1 | 0.0% | -1.50 | 22.6 | 10.0 | 2/H | |
| 2026 | 27 | PHI | NL | 58 | .151 | -25 | .095 | .055 | 1.7 | 20.7 | 1.7 | 86.5 | 23.3 | 18.6 | 34.9 | 30.2 | 0.54 | 32.6 | 55.8 | 11.6 | -1.3 | -0.5% | -10.85 | 28.6 | 25.0 | 2/H | |
| 5 Yrs | 297 | .280 | 68 | .233 | .129 | 2.7 | 16.5 | 6.4 | 85.2 | 24.4 | 24.0 | 41.3 | 23.6 | 0.72 | 32.0 | 54.7 | 13.3 | -1.1 | -0.3% | -14.59 | 30.1 | 20.8 | 2/H3 | ||||
| MLB Average | .320 | 100 | .291 | .161 | 3.1 | 22.7 | 8.6 | 88.4 | 39.5 | 24.2 | 42.1 | 25.7 | 0.74 | 29.9 | 52.5 | 17.6 | 30.5 | 41.7 | |||||||||
Compare Rafael Marchán to
| Standard | Total Zone | DRS | Range Factor | Baserunners | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Season | Age | Team | Lg | Pos | G | GS | CG | Inn | Ch | PO | A | E | DP | lgFld% | Rtot | Rdrs | lgRF9 | lgRFG | PB | WP | SB | CS | CS% | lgCS% | Pick | Awards | |||||
| 2020 | 21 | PHI | NL | C | 3 | 3 | 2 | 23.0 | 27 | 25 | 1 | 1 | 0 | .963 | .994 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 10.17 | 9.63 | 8.67 | 9.17 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 24.0 | 0 | |
| 2021 | 22 | PHI | NL | C | 17 | 13 | 12 | 115.0 | 114 | 107 | 6 | 1 | 0 | .991 | .995 | 1 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 8.84 | 9.47 | 6.65 | 9.21 | 1 | 7 | 3 | 3 | 50.0 | 25.3 | 1 | |
| 2021 | 22 | PHI | NL | 1B | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 8.10 | 0.00 | 8.10 | ||||||||||
| 2024 | 25 | PHI | NL | C | 17 | 14 | 14 | 129.0 | 134 | 126 | 6 | 2 | 3 | .985 | .992 | 2 | 19 | 1 | 9 | 9.21 | 9.06 | 7.76 | 8.94 | 0 | 4 | 8 | 4 | 33.3 | 20.3 | 0 | |
| 2025 | 26 | PHI | NL | C | 42 | 30 | 29 | 283.0 | 285 | 269 | 14 | 2 | 1 | .993 | .993 | 2 | 8 | 3 | 13 | 9.00 | 8.94 | 6.74 | 8.79 | 2 | 5 | 28 | 11 | 28.2 | 23.2 | 0 | |
| 2026 | 27 | PHI | NL | C | 18 | 13 | 12 | 127.1 | 142 | 135 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 | .991 | 3 | 25 | 3 | 28 | 10.04 | 9.02 | 7.89 | 8.93 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 5 | 50.0 | 23.3 | 1 | |
| 5 Yrs | 98 | 73 | 69 | 678.1 | 702 | 662 | 34 | 6 | 4 | .991 | .993 | 8 | 13 | 7 | 12 | 9.23 | 9.09 | 7.10 | 8.92 | 3 | 18 | 45 | 23 | 33.8 | 22.9 | 2 | |||||
| C (5 Yrs) | C | 97 | 73 | 69 | 677.1 | 702 | 662 | 34 | 6 | 4 | .991 | .993 | 8 | 14 | 7 | 12 | 9.25 | 9.09 | 7.18 | 8.93 | 3 | 18 | 45 | 23 | 33.8 | 22.9 | 2 | ||||
| 1B (1 Yr) | 1B | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 8.10 | 0.00 | 8.10 | |||||||||||||
Appearances on Leaderboards, Awards, and Honors
Transactions
Salaries
- Salaries may not be complete (especially pre-1985) and may not include some earned bonuses
Frequently Asked Questions
How old is Rafael Marchán?
Rafael Marchán is 27 years old.
When was Rafael Marchán born?
Rafael Marchán was born on February 25, 1999.
Where was Rafael Marchán born?
Rafael Marchán was born in San Cristobal, Venezuela.
How tall is Rafael Marchán?
Rafael Marchán is 5-9 (175 cm) tall.
How much does Rafael Marchán weigh?
Rafael Marchán weighs 170 lbs (77 kg).
How many seasons has Rafael Marchán played?
Rafael Marchán is in his 5th season.
What position does Rafael Marchán play?
Rafael Marchán is a Catcher.
How many hits does Rafael Marchán have?
Rafael Marchán has 5 hits this season and has 58 hits over his career.
How many home runs does Rafael Marchán have?
Rafael Marchán has 1 home run this season and has 8 home runs over his career.
What is Rafael Marchán's average?
Rafael Marchán has a .091 average this season and has a .214 average over his career.
How much is Rafael Marchán worth?
Rafael Marchán makes $860,000.00 this year. His current contract terms are 1 yr/$860k (26), 1 yr/$860k (26), 1 yr/$860k (26), 1 yr/$860k (26).
How many teams has Rafael Marchán played for?
Rafael Marchán has played for 1 team, the Philadelphia Phillies.



Player News