Mavelikara Lok Sabha constituency
Appearance
(Redirected from Mavelikkara (Lok Sabha constituency))
| Mavelikara KL-16 | |
|---|---|
| Lok Sabha constituency | |
![]() Mavelikara Lok Sabha constituency | |
| Constituency details | |
| Country | India |
| Region | South India |
| State | Kerala |
| Assembly constituencies | Changanassery Kuttanad Mavelikara Chengannur Kunnathur Kottarakkara Pathanapuram |
| Established | 1962 |
| Total electors | 13,01,067 (2019) |
| Reservation | SC |
| Member of Parliament | |
| 18th Lok Sabha | |
| Incumbent | |
| Party | INC |
| Alliance | UDF |
| Elected year | 2024 |
Mavelikara is one of the 20 Lok Sabha (parliamentary) constituencies in Kerala state in southern India.
Assembly segments
[edit]Mavelikkara Lok Sabha constituency is composed of the following assembly regions:[1]
| No | Name | District | Member | Party | 2024 Lead | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 99 | Changanassery | Kottayam | Vinu Job Kuzhimannil | KEC | INC | ||
| 106 | Kuttanad | Alappuzha | Reji Cheriyan | ||||
| 109 | Mavelikara | M. S. Arun Kumar | CPI(M) | CPI | |||
| 110 | Chengannur | Saji Cherian | INC | ||||
| 118 | Kunnathur (SC) | Kollam | Ullas Kovoor | RSP | CPI | ||
| 119 | Kottarakkara | K. N. Balagopal | CPI(M) | ||||
| 120 | Pathanapuram | Jyothi Kumar Chamakkala | INC | INC | |||
Members of Parliament
[edit]As Thiruvalla
| Election | Lok Sabha | Member | Party | Tenure | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1952 | 1st | C. P. Mathen | Indian National Congress | 1952-1957 | |
| 1957 | 2nd | P. K. Vasudevan Nair | Communist Party of India | 1957-1962 | |
| 1962 | 3rd | Ravindra Varma | Indian National Congress | 1962-1967 | |
As Mavelikara General constituency
| Election | Lok Sabha | Member | Party | Tenure | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1962 | 3rd | R. Achuthan | Indian National Congress | 1962-1967 | |
| 1967 | 4th | G. P. Mangalathumadom | Samyukta Socialist Party | 1967-1971 | |
| 1971 | 5th | R. Balakrishna Pillai | Kerala Congress | 1971-1977 | |
| 1977 | 6th | B. K. Nair | Indian National Congress | 1977-1980 | |
| 1980 | 7th | P. J. Kurien | Indian National Congress (U) | 1980-1984 | |
| 1984 | 8th | Thampan Thomas | Janata Party | 1984-1989 | |
| 1989 | 9th | P. J. Kurien | Indian National Congress | 1989-1991 | |
| 1991 | 10th | 1991-1996 | |||
| 1996 | 11th | 1996-1998 | |||
| 1998 | 12th | 1998-1999 | |||
| 1999 | 13th | Ramesh Chennithala | 1999-2004 | ||
| 2004 | 14th | C. S. Sujatha | Communist Party of India (Marxist) | 2004-2009 | |
As Mavelikara (SC)
| Election | Lok Sabha | Member | Party | Tenure | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | 15th | Kodikunnil Suresh | Indian National Congress | 2009-2014 | |
| 2014 | 16th | 2014-2019 | |||
| 2019 | 17th | 2019-2024 | |||
| 2024 | 18th | Incumbent | |||
Election results
[edit]General Election 2024
[edit]| Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INC | Kodikunnil Suresh | 369,516 | 41.29 | ||
| CPI | Adv. C. A. Arun Kumar | 358,648 | 40.07 | ||
| BDJS | Baiju Kalasala | 142,984 | 15.98 | ||
| NOTA | None of the above | 9,883 | 1.1 | ||
| Independent | C. Monichen | 4,974 | 0.6 | ||
| BSP | Santhosh Palathumpadan | 4,306 | 0.5 | ||
| API | Suresh Nooranad | 1,505 | 0.2 | ||
| SUCI(C) | K. Bimalji | 1,370 | 0.2 | ||
| Independent | Manthara Velayudhan | 929 | 0.1 | ||
| Independent | Kozhuvasseril Suresh | 856 | 0.1 | ||
| Majority | 10,868 | 1.22 | |||
| Turnout | 8,98,111 | 67.07 | |||
| INC hold | Swing | ||||
By Assembly Segments (2024)
| No. | Constituency | Party | Lead |
|---|---|---|---|
| 99 | Changanassery | INC | 16,459 |
| 106 | Kuttanad | INC | 871 |
| 109 | Mavelikara (SC) | CPI | 6,166 |
| 110 | Chengannur | INC | 1,638 |
| 118 | Kunnathur (SC) | CPI | 1,347 |
| 119 | Kottarakkara | CPI | 3,403 |
| 120 | Pathanapuram | INC | 1,458 |
2019
[edit]| Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INC | Kodikunnil Suresh | 440,415 | 45.36 | ||
| CPI | Chittayam Gopakumar | 379,277 | 39.06 | ||
| BDJS | Thazhava Sahadevan | 133,546 | 13.75 | ||
| NOTA | None of the above | 5,754 | 0.59 | ||
| BSP | Thollur Rajagopalan | 3,864 | 0.4 | − | |
| Independent | Kuttan Kattachira | 1,982 | 0.2 | ||
| Independent | Usha Kottarakkara | 1,620 | 0.2 | ||
| SUCI(C) | K. Bimalji | 1,450 | 0.15 | ||
| Independent | Raghavan R. | 1,314 | 0.1 | ||
| Independent | Ajayakumar | 1,211 | 0.1 | ||
| Independent | Aji Pathanapuram | 602 | 0.1 | ||
| Margin of victory | 61,138 | 6.29 | |||
| Turnout | 9,72,360 | 74.33 | |||
| INC hold | Swing | ||||
By Assembly Segments (2019)
| No. | Constituency | Party | Lead |
|---|---|---|---|
| 99 | Changanassery | INC | 23,410 |
| 106 | Kuttanad | INC | 2,623 |
| 109 | Mavelikara (SC) | INC | 969 |
| 110 | Chengannur | INC | 9,839 |
| 118 | Kunnathur (SC) | INC | 7,173 |
| 119 | Kottarakkara | INC | 2,754 |
| 120 | Pathanapuram | INC | 14,732 |
General election 2014
[edit]| Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INC | Kodikunnil Suresh | 402,432 | 45.25 | ||
| CPI | Chengara Surendran | 369,695 | 41.57 | ||
| BJP | P. Sudheer | 79,743 | 8.97 | ||
| NOTA | None of the above | 9,459 | 1.06 | −−− | |
| SDPI | Jyothish Perumpulickal | 8,946 | 1.0 | ||
| AAP | N. Sadanandan | 7,753 | 0.9 | ||
| SUCI(C) | Sasikala K. S. | 4,736 | 0.5 | ||
| BSP | Adv. P. K. Jayakrishnan | 3,603 | 0.4 | ||
| Independent | Pallickal Surendran | 1,486 | 0.2 | ||
| Independent | Piravathoor Sreedharan | 1,207 | 0.1 | ||
| Margin of victory | 32,737 | 3.68 | |||
| Turnout | 889,060 | 71.35 | |||
| INC hold | Swing | ||||
By Assembly Segments (2014)
| No. | Constituency | Party | Lead |
|---|---|---|---|
| 99 | Changanassery | INC | 10,396 |
| 106 | Kuttanad | INC | 1,195 |
| 109 | Mavelikara (SC) | CPI | 6,467 |
| 110 | Chengannur | INC | 7,878 |
| 118 | Kunnathur (SC) | INC | 87 |
| 119 | Kottarakkara | INC | 4,645 |
| 120 | Pathanapuram | INC | 14,919 |
2009
[edit]| Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INC | Kodikunnil Suresh | 397,211 | 49.57 | ||
| CPI | R. S. Anil | 349,163 | 43.58 | − | |
| BJP | P. M. Velayudhan | 40,992 | 5.12 | ||
| BSP | Dr. N. D. Mohan | 8,681 | 1.08 | ||
| Independent | Sooranad Sukumaran | 3,197 | 0.40 | ||
| SUCI(C) | K. S. Sasikala | 2,369 | 0.30 | ||
| Independent | G. Anil Kumar | 2,189 | 0.27 | ||
| Margin of victory | 48,048 | 6.0 | |||
| Turnout | 803,802 | 70.31 | |||
| INC gain from CPI(M) | Swing | ||||
By Assembly Segments (2009)
| No. | Constituency | Party | Lead |
|---|---|---|---|
| 99 | Changanassery | INC | 17,086 |
| 106 | Kuttanad | INC | 4,429 |
| 109 | Mavelikara (SC) | CPI | 696 |
| 110 | Chengannur | INC | 10,591 |
| 118 | Kunnathur (SC) | INC | 2,026 |
| 119 | Kottarakkara | INC | 3,591 |
| 120 | Pathanapuram | INC | 11,213 |
2004
[edit]| Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CPI(M) | C. S. Sujatha | 278,281 | 43.17 | ||
| INC | Ramesh Chennithala | 270,867 | 42.02 | ||
| BJP | S. Krishnakumar | 83,013 | 12.88 | ||
| BSP | Adv. Saji K. Cheraman | 4,918 | 0.76 | ||
| Social Action | Adv. V. C. Zachariah | 2,987 | 0.46 | ||
| Independent | S. Radhamani | 2,353 | 0.37 | ||
| Independent | Dr K Kishorekumar | 1,298 | 0.20 | ||
| Independent | R. Kavitha | 897 | 0.14 | ||
| Margin of victory | 7,414 | 1.15 | |||
| Turnout | 6,44,614 | 73.98 | |||
| CPI(M) gain from INC | Swing | ||||
By Assembly Segments (2004)
| No. | Constituency | Party | Lead |
|---|---|---|---|
| 104 | Kayamkulam | CPI(M) | 6,657 |
| 105 | Thiruvalla | INC | 8,345 |
| 106 | Kallooppara | INC | 3,540 |
| 107 | Aranmula | INC | 158 |
| 108 | Chengannur | INC | 1,546 |
| 109 | Mavelikara | CPI(M) | 7,814 |
| 110 | Pandalam | CPI(M) | 6,153 |
1999
[edit]| Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INC | Ramesh Chennithala | 310,455 | 46.76 | ||
| LDF | Ninan Koshy | 277,012 | 41.72 | ||
| BJP | K. Raman Pillai | 73,668 | 11.10 | ||
| Independent | Anil Thomas | 1,128 | 0.17 | ||
| Independent | Ninan K. Daniel | 896 | 0.13 | ||
| Independent | Niranam Rajan | 748 | 0.11 | ||
| Margin of victory | 33,433 | 5.04 | |||
| Turnout | 663,907 | 70.85 | |||
| INC hold | Swing | ||||
By Assembly Segments (1999)
| No. | Constituency | Party | Lead |
|---|---|---|---|
| 104 | Kayamkulam | INC | 5,249 |
| 105 | Thiruvalla | INC | 7,720 |
| 106 | Kallooppara | INC | 5,990 |
| 107 | Aranmula | INC | 4,681 |
| 108 | Chengannur | INC | 4,400 |
| 109 | Mavelikara | INC | 3,638 |
| 110 | Pandalam | INC | 1,727 |
See also
[edit]- Mavelikara
- List of constituencies of the Lok Sabha
- Indian general election, 2014 (Kerala)
- 2014 Indian general election
References
[edit]- ^ "Assembly Constituencies - Corresponding Districts and Parliamentary Constituencies" (PDF). Kerala. Election Commission of India. Archived from the original (PDF) on 4 March 2009. Retrieved 20 October 2008.
- ^ "Mavelikkara Constituency Lok Sabha Election Result 2014 - 2024". The Times of India. 4 June 2024. Archived from the original on 16 August 2025. Retrieved 16 August 2025.
